Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

 

Borneo Motors (Singapore) Pte Ltd (“BMS”) is a subsidiary of Inchcape plc. BMS is the authorised distributor in Singapore for Toyota, Lexus and Hino vehicles.

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

This policy applies to BMS and any other associated/affiliated businesses, and outlines our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our customers, prospects, vendors, suppliers, partners, and all others who come into contact with us and our related companies, across all touch points of our business operations, including those seeking employment with us.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of any products and services by us to you. Such Personal Data includes but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number(s) and personal email address and NRIC number. We shall treat your Personal Data as confidential and will accord due level of care in accordance with our Privacy Policy statement, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

Purpose for Collection

Generally, we collect Personal Data from customers, prospective customers, suppliers etc. for purposes relating to the products and services we offer or require, or in assessing your suitability for employment with us. These purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • responding to your enquiries regarding vehicles, vehicle sales/leasing/servicing/repairs, vehicle parts and accessories, and any other services we offer

  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints

  • processing orders and administering accounts

  • providing customer and dealer support, such as service maintenance reminders

  • vehicle warranties and vehicle special service campaigns

  • communication with you in relation to your vehicle ownership, to products and services we provide which are relevant to your existing relationship with us

  • offering you updated marketing and promotional packages you can benefit from, including products and services offered by our selected partners

  • product updates and upgrades

  • research and surveys

  • meeting regulatory and legal obligations

  • applications for employment

We may for these purposes, contact you via mail (including electronic mail), telephone, SMS or other communication (text or image) applications for mobile devices, and facsimile.

How does BMS collect Personal Data?

Where possible, we will collect your Personal Data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you visit us in our showrooms, service & bodycare centres, give us a written order or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Our websites may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and contest entry forms, where Personal Data may also be collected. In addition, we may obtain Personal Data from third parties such as our agents, partners, contractors and regulatory authorities. Where you have accessed and used our websites and any services we offer via the websites, you agree to be bound by this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy in respect of the Personal Data collected about you via our websites.

Regardless of who provides Personal Data to us, it will always be handled by us in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

Disclosure

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your Personal Data to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose your Personal Data to external organisations unless we have your consent &/or are required to disclose your Personal Data as required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our services to you, &/or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements. Some examples of the types of external organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • Land Transport Authority (LTA)

  • related Inchcape affiliates and companies

  • BMS dealers, where applicable

  • insurance, banks and financial institutions and such of their agents

  • other companies or individuals, including legal counsel and information technology service providers, who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., mailing houses of letters or printers for our marketing materials) who are contract bound to comply with our Privacy Policy and that of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012).

Those external organisations are not authorised by us to use your Personal Data for anything other than the purpose(s) for which we supplied that data to them. Some of our information technology service providers are located overseas and, as a result, Personal Data collected and held by us may be transferred overseas.

Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, we will only disclose your Personal Data with your consent (implied or expressed), and we will also take reasonable steps to ensure the external organisation to whom we have disclosed your information are also legally bound to protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may contact you via mail, electronic-mail, telephone (call or SMS-Text) or facsimile, to inform about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us at the details below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to external organisations outside Inchcape plc and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to directly market their products and services unless expressly authorised by you.

Do Not Call Registry

The Do Not Call (DNC) Registry prohibits the sending of unsolicited telemarketing messages (“specified messages”) to Singapore telephone numbers through voice calls, text or fax messages registered on the DNC Registers unless the organization sending the messages have the user’s/subscriber’s clear and unambiguous consent in written or other accessible forms.

In compliance with the DNC Registry provisions, BMS will not send specified messages to telephone or facsimile numbers that appear on the DNC Registry unless the user/subscriber has given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so.

If you have given us such consent, we will continue to send you specified messages until you advise us in writing (contact details below) that you wish to withdraw the consent.

BMS will continue to contact you at the telephone or facsimile number/s you have provided us in the limited circumstances allowed under the DNC Registry even if these telephone or facsimile number/s are registered with the DNC. You may, however, advise us in writing should you wish not to be contacted by us at your telephone or facsimile number(s) for any given purpose or all purposes.

Please be informed that we will still contact you via the most effective and efficient mode where required by law.

Withdrawal of Consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales and marketing information via a specific mode or all modes of communications (e.g., mail, email, telephone calls, SMS-Text), please notify us in writing to our contact details below. We may require up to 4 weeks, upon receipt of your request, for the change to take effect.

Whilst we respect your decision to withhold and/or withdraw your consent, you may wish to know that should we not have the appropriate consent to contact you in the mode we might develop for the sales and marketing information, customer care support and all other purposes for our customers, we might not be able to accord you the full extent of the personalized and comprehensive customer experience we had designed to serve you – e.g., invitation to BMS events, special privileges and offers, or vehicle service reminders, among others.

Ensuring Personal Data is up-to-date

We rely on the Personal Data we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the Personal Data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will do our best to ensure that the Personal Data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your Personal Data. If you find that the Personal Data we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Access to Personal Data by individuals

You can access most of the Personal Data we hold about you by contacting us formally through the contact details indicated below. We will require a formal written request from you to our Data Privacy Officer (details below).

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to Personal Data may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the Personal Data relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why as required by applicable laws.

Security of Personal Data

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:

  • external and internal premises security;

  • restricting access to Personal Data only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;

  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and

  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes as cited or until you request for us to delete the Personal Data, or as required by law.

Cookies : Privacy and our websites

The type of Personal Data we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site. When you visit our websites, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our sites, you will not be required to provide us with any Personal Data unless you request information about our product or service, or respond to a contest or promotion, or provide a feedback. In which case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the contest or promotion.

The Personal Data and information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and we may use your Personal Data to contact you for direct marketing purposes where your consent was given.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing your Personal Data, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our internet host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes.

Although we take steps to protect Personal data and information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your Personal Data to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Resolving concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us and we will take the relevant steps to address your concerns.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of BMS including websites owned or operated by BMS dealers and by our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. BMS will not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our websites and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you are linked to our websites from a third-party website, BMS cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Right to Amend our Online Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes to this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Data we will post these changes on our websites and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contacting us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer at 6631 1188 or email at cr@inchcape.com.sg.

Share this
Printed on zaterdag 25 oktober 2014

CSS is deactivated in the browser